Kakariki White Clover Luisettiseeds

Kakariki, a break through high yielding large leaf white clover with high stolon density

Luisetti Kakariki white clover

Key Features

  • Superior overall performing cultivar
  • Large leaved white clover
  • High stolon density/leaf size ratio
  • Improved out of season production
  • High levels of atmospheric Nitrogen fixation

Kakariki  with its high stolon density and large leaf  has improved overall performance and persistence.  In a four year trial conducted by Agresearch, Kakariki increased its kg/Dm per hectare year on year.

Table 1 Drymatter Cattle Trial 2010
(Spring 2010 to Summer 2014)

 SpringSummerAutumnWinterTotal Kg DM/ha over 3.5 years
Kakariki471796933844316921423
Kopu II327669492541216214927
Kotare262251161792134110871
Weka341070863299164214537
Tribute369177712732230816502
Sustain2650495612687627666
Apex404477542824283917462

Table 2 Germplasm Trial Aorangi Cattle 2010-2014
VarietyLeaf SizeStolon Density % of Tribute
Kakariki13890
Aran13378
Tribute100100
Kopu II13058
Demand9099
Kotare11352
Weka10890

Persistence is generally higher in higher stolon density clovers. This is because the central tap root of the seedling dies after a few years and the stolons become the new plants. The more stolon growing points the plant has, the higher its survival rate. Large leaf clovers grow taller and more upright and, generally, have larger leaves, but fewer stolons lowering their capacity to regenerate after grazing and persist. Kakariki, offers both large leaf and high stolon density.

Clover content of up to 70% in pasture can provide significant improvements in animal performance. Kakariki white clover maintains high feed quality all year, which is particularly important in late spring and summer when grass becomes less palatable and nutritious.

Pasture Sowing Rates

Dairy PastureKg/ha
Total29
Kakariki white clover3
Perennial ryegrass AR118
Tuatara plantain3
Broad red clover5

Beef & lamb finishing pasturekg/ha
Total27
Kakariki white clover3
Tuatara plantain2
Broad red clover5
Chicory2
Perennial ryegrass AR115

Download a pdf brochure